Privacy & Security Statement

Protecting your privacy

AGSX Pty Ltd (trading as Australian Gold & Silver Exchange ABN 52 154 126 351) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information it collects and receives, in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This Privacy and Security Statement provides information on how we deal with your personal information as customers, and visitors to our website.

The term 'personal information' in this document means any information or an opinion about you for which you can be identified or reasonably identified.

What purposes for handling personal information?

The main purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information are to provide products to our customers, and to maintain, retain, extend and grow our customer base.

What kinds of personal information we collect and hold?

The personal information we collect and hold may include the following:
• your name;
• current address;
• telephone number;
• email addresses;
• other forms of identification, i.e. drivers license, passport;
• your member login details to Australian Gold & Silver Exchange website, i.e. user name details;
• purchase records;
• correspondence;
• your member login details to Australian Gold & Silver Exchange website, i.e. password details;
• banking and credit card details; and
• other information that you may provide.

We may not be able to provide you with our products or services without your personal information.

How we collect personal information?

We collect personal information directly from you in a number of ways, including:

• through our website (i.e. subscriptions to our newsletter, member login and registration, and online purchases);
• by email;
• over the telephone;
• through written correspondence (i.e.  letters, faxes and emails);
• in person (i.e. when buying in Australian Gold & Silver Exchange store); and
• at functions and events (i.e. business cards).

How we retain personal information?

We hold personal information in a number of ways, including in electronic databases, email contact lists, and in paper files held in drawers and cabinets, locked where appropriate. Paper files may also be archived in boxes. Our policy is to take responsible steps to:

• make sure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up to date and complete (and in the case of use and disclosure) relevant; and

• protect the information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

The steps we take to secure the personal information we hold include security (such as encryption, firewalls, anti-virus software, and login and password protection), secure office access, personnel security, and training and workplace policies.

You can also help to protect the privacy of your personal information by keeping passwords secret and by ensuring that you log out of the website when you have finished using it. In addition, if you become aware of a security breach, please let us know as soon as possible.

All personal information that has been collected will be kept for an indefinite period of time as reasonably necessary for our functions and activities unless and until you advise us otherwise, or for as long as required by applicable law.

 Cookies

Like many companies, we use 'cookie' technology on our website. 'Cookies' are small text files held by your internet browser that websites can use to improve the customer experience, for example by: recognising repeat users, storing registration data, and keeping and facilitating the user's online preferences and use of the websites. Most browsers are set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive them, you can adjust your browser to reject cookies, or to notify you when they are being used. Rejecting cookies can, however, limit the functionality of our websites (such as preventing members from logging on and making purchases).

How we use personal information?

The personal information we collect is generally used to process your requests and transactions, to provide you with high quality service, to tell you about products we think will be of interest to you, to customise your experience on our site, and to understand your needs so that we may provide you with the most suitable products.

 For example, we may use your personal information to help us:
• provide you with information about new products, or product release;
• send newsletters, informative emails, or other information which has the nature of business announcements;
• create content that is relevant to you;
• provide you with special offers that may be of interest to you;
• allow you to purchase products, obtain access to your membership;
• notify you about changes to our services or products; and
• conduct surveys and market research for product and service improvement purposes, and to compile statistics and trends.

 To help us carry out these activities and functions, on occasion, we may disclose personal information to other persons including:
• organisations that we engage to conduct research or analyse data;
• our professional advisors (i.e. auditors and lawyers); and
• government and regulatory authorities (as required or authorised by law).

 We take reasonable steps to ensure that these third parties are bound by privacy obligations in relation to your personal and sensitive information.

Your Options

You have the right to ask to access the personal information that we hold about you, subject to any laws that may conflict with the request. You may also request that we correct the personal information held by Australian Gold & Silver Exchange. Please contact info@agsx.com.au to find out more.

How to contact us?

For more information about our Privacy Policy, to discuss any concerns or queries, you may contact us:

Australian Gold & Silver Exchange

Level 7, Suite 2, 428 George Street

Sydney, NSW 2000

Australia

E: info@agsx.com.au

P:  +61 (02) 9222 7888 or 1800 770 899

Trading Hours: Monday ~ Friday, 10:00am – 5:00pm    (excluding Public Holidays)

Summary

This policy was last updated September 2016. Please note that as our business adapts to the new privacy regulations, we may update this policy periodically to ensure compliance and to reflect any changes we make to further protect your personal information. You should refer to our website from time to time to view the current version of this privacy policy.